GIIS 2016

2016 Global Information Infrastructure and Networking Symposium

The Global Information Infrastructure and Networking Symposium (GIIS) consists of an interrelated set of technical, policy, and social issues implicit in the development of national and international (global) information infrastructures and networks. GIIS aims at identifying and promoting the exchange of knowledge on these interrelated issues and provides liaison to bodies in the global society, technical fora and international standards. GIIS 2016 follows the success of the precedent editions and intends to promote interdisciplinary conference sessions to discuss, build and further the use of national and international information infrastructures and networks. The conference also aims at providing a forum for the participants to broaden professional contacts and for technical discussions and interactions on specific information infrastructure and networking topics. Information Infrastructure and Networking (IIN) brings together information processing applications, communications networks and services, physical and software elements in networks, and end systems. The program of GIIS 2016 will include invited talks and keynotes, paper presentations, tutorials, panel, and discussion sessions.

Preliminary Call for Papers.

Submission (June 30) | Notification (Sep 12) | Camera Ready (Sep 26) | GIIS (Oct 19-21)

Tracks

Regular Track 1

Communication Software, Services and Systems

Track Chair: Lyes Khoukhi (University of Troyes, France) and Bryan Riley (Ohio University, USA)

Regular Track 2

Wired / Wireless Communication, Networks and Information Infrastructure

Track Chair: Sidi Mohammed Senouci (University of Burgundy, France) and Hoon Ko (Sungkyunkwan University, Republic of Korea)

Regular Track 3

Telecom Policies and Development of Global Access

Track Chair: Periklis Chatzimisios (ATEITH, Greece), RangaRao Venkatesha Prasad (Delft University of Technology, Netherlands)

Special Track 1

Sustainability in Energy and Buildings

Track Chair: Zita Vale (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal) and Adrien Bécue (Airbus DS Cybersecurity, France)

Special Track 2

Smart and Secure Environments

Track Chair: Goreti Marreiros (Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal) and Peter Mikulecký (Univ. of Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic)

Submission


Submission (June 30) | Notification (Sep 12) | Camera Ready (Sep 26) | GIIS (Oct 19-21)

Submissions should be original and limited to 6 double-column pages (Maximum of 2 additional pages allowed - 8 pages in total - with over-length page fee) and should follow IEEE paper templates. Papers are to be submitted electronically on the EDAS web site of the conference in PDF format.


Camera Ready (Author Instructions)


Call for Papers

PDF eXpress Kit

Paper Template

Copyright Template


Submit Paper


Accepted and presented papers will be published in the conference proceedings and submitted to IEEE Xplore as well as other Abstracting and Indexing (A&I) databases.

Committees

General Chair

Pascal Lorenz, , University of Haute Alsace, France

TPC Co-Chairs

Isabel Praça, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

Rami Langar, Univ. of Paris 6, France

Publicity Co-Chairs

Periklis Chatzimisios, ATEITH, Greece

Sidi Mohammed Senouci, University of Burgundy, France

João Soares, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

Ricardo Santos, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

Filipe Sousa, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

Publication Co-Chairs

Pedro Faria, Polytechnic of Porto, Portugal

Hichem Sedjelmaci, uB, France

Technical Committee

Abdallah Shami, University of Western Ontario

Abdelmadjid Bouabdallah, Université de Technologie de Compiègne

Adlen Ksentini, University of Rennes 1 / IRISA Lab

Adriano Galati, Disney Research Zurich

Aldri Santos, Federal University of Paraná

Ali Nassif, University of Western Ontario

André-Luc Beylot, Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse

Andrés Arcia-Moret, University of Cambridge, UK

Anna Sperotto, Twente University

Antoine Gallais, University of Strasbourg

Antonio Orizaga, UDG, Mexico

Antonio Tadeu Gomes, Laboratório Nacional de Computação Científica

Araceli García, ITESO, U. Jesuita de Guadalajara, Mexico

Ariel Sabiguero, Instituto de Computación - UDELAR

Carlos Becker Westphall, Federal University of Santa Catarina

Carlos Calafate, Universidad Politécnica de Valencia

Corinna Schmitt, University of Zurich

David Guerrero, IPN, Mexico

Débora Muchaluat-Saade, Federal University Fluminense

Djamal-Eddine Meddour, Orange Labs

Djamel Khadraoui, CRP Henri Tudor

Eduardo Espadas, ITESM, Mexico

Eduardo Cerqueira, University of Para, Brazil

Enrico Natalizio, Université de Technologie de Compiègne

Ermanno Pietrosemoil, ICTP, Italy

Fábio Verdi, Federal University of São Carlos

Francine Krief, University of Bordeaux

Frank Golatowski, University of Rostock

Gilbert Kowarzyk, Ericsson

Gladys Diaz, University of Paris 13

Guillaume Doyen, Troyes University of Technology

Gustavo Giannattasio, ORT UNIVERSITY, Uruguay

Gustavo Torres, UAG, Mexico

Guy Pujolle, University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6

Hacene Fouchal, Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne

Hamza Dahmouni, Institut National Polytechnique de Toulouse

Hassine Moungla, University of Paris Descartes, France

Igor Moraes, Universidade Federal Fluminense

Jeroen Famaey, Ghent University

Jérôme François, INRIA Nancy Grand Est

Joaquim Celestino Júnior, State University of Ceará

John Strassner, Huawei

José de Souza, Federal University of Ceará

Katarina Grolinger, University of Western Ontario

Ken Chen, Université Paris 13

Khaled Boussetta, University of Paris 13

Luis Gutiérrez, UDG, Mexico

Luis Henrique Costa, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Luiz Magalhães, Federal University Fluminense

Lyes Khoukhi, University of Technology of Troyes

Marcelo Rubinstein, Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro

Marco Netto, IBM Research

Mario Golling, Universität der Bundeswehr München

Mario Siller, CINVESTAV, Mexico

Marwen Abdennebi, L2TI Laboratory, University of Paris Nord

Mauro Fonseca, Pontifical Catholic University of Paraná

Maxime Raison, École polytechnique of Montreal, Canada

Michele Nogueira, Federal University of Paraná

Miguel Campista, UFRJ, Brazil

Miguel Elias Mitre Campista, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

Miguel León-Chavez, Benemérita Universidad Autónoma de Puebla

Moez Esseghir, Technology University of Troyes

Mohamed Younis, Uni. of Maryland Baltimore County Nabil Tabbane

Nadjib Achir, University of Paris 13

Nadjib Aitsaadi, LiSSi - University of Paris-Est Creteil (UPEC)

Nidal Nasser, Alfaisal University, KSA

Nicola Cranley, University College Dublin, Ireland

Omar Cherkaoui, University of Quebec in Montreal

Óscar Calderón, Universidad del Cauca

Paolo Bellavista, University of Bologna

Paul Yoo, Khalifa University

Pedro Velloso, Federal University Fluminense

Periklis Chatzimisios, Alexander TEI of Thessaloniki

Petros Spachos, University of Toronto

Rafael Páez, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana

Rahim Kacimi, University of Toulouse, France

Rami Langar, UPMC - University of Paris 6

Razvan Stanica, Institut National des Sciences Appliquées de Lyon

Reinaldo Vallejos, Universidad Técnica Frederico Santa Maria

Remi Badonnel, TELECOM Nancy - LORIA/INRIA

Roberto Hincapie, Universidad Pontificia Bolivariana

Roberto Saracco, European Institute of Innovation & Technology, Hungary

Rolland Vida, Budapest University of Technology and Economics

Saadi Boudjit, University of Paris 13

Shingo Ata, Osaka City University

Sidi-Mohammed Senouci, University of Burgundy, France

Soufiene Djahel, University College Dublin

Stefano Secci, University Pierre et Marie Curie - Paris 6

Steven Latré, University of Antwerp - iMinds

Stewart Santos, Universidad de Guadalajara (UDG), Mexico

Sylvain Hallé, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi

Thi Mai Trang Nguyen, Université Pierre et Marie Curie

Tijani Chahed, Telecom SudParis

Victor M. Larios, UDG, Mexico

Yacine Ghamri-Doudane, University of la Rochelle, France

Speakers

Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France

Adrien Bécue, Airbus Defense and Space Cybersecurity, France

Zita Vale, GECAD, ISEP-IPP, Portugal

Program


    08:45 - 09:15 | Registration / Welcome coffee
    09:15 - 09:30 | Opening Session
    09:30 - 10:30 | Keynote 1 - Architectures of Wireless Next Generation Networks |Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace

    10:30 - 10:45 | Coffee Break

    10:45 - 12:25 | Technical Session 1 Session Chair: Sidi-Mohammed Senouci, UB, France
    10:45 - 11:10 | Weighted Betweenness for Multipath Networks Authors: Dianne Medeiros; Miguel Elias Mitre Campista; Nathalie Mitton; Marcelo Dias de Amorim; Guy Pujolle
    11:10 - 11:35 | Home Networks Traffic Monitoring Case Study: Anomaly Detection Authors: Abdesselem Kortebi; Zied Aouini; Martin Juren; Jan Pazdera
    11:35 - 12:00 | A Fair Cluster-based Resource and Power allocation Scheme for Two-tier LTE Femtocell Networks Authors: Amira Bezzina; Mouna Ayari; Rami Langar; Leila Azouz Saidane
    12:00 – 12:25 | Local Density Estimation for Vehicular Ad-hoc Networks Authors: Haouari Noureddine; Sidi-Mohammed Senouci; Samira Moussaoui; Guerroumi Mohamed

    12:30 - 14:00 Lunch

    14:00 - 15:00 | Keynote 2 -  Intelligent building: at the convergence between energy, facility, ICT and security| Adrien Bécue, Airbus Defense and Space Cybersecurity
    15:00 - 16:30 | FUSE-IT Public Session Session Chair: Adrien Bécue, Airbus Defense and Space Cybersecurity FUSE-IT: Enhancing Critical Site Supervision with Cross-Domain Key Performance Indicators Authors: Hélia Pouyllau; Bernard Istasse; Shohreh Ahvar; Noël Crespi; Isabel Praça; Sandra Garcia Rodriguez; Erhan Mengusoglu Smart-Sensor Placement Optimization under Energy Objectives Authors: Lamya Abdeljalil Belhaj; Sacha Gosselin; Hélia Pouyllau; Yann Semet The cost and charger placement problems in RF-power harvesting IoT networks Speaker: Dimitrios Zorbas User data Protection Based on a Habit Approach: Application to Smart Grid Speaker: Noureddine Tammani

    16:30 – 16:45 | Coffee Break

    16:45 - 18:00 | Technical Session 2 Session Chair: Zita Vale, GECAD, ISEP-IPP, Portugal
    16:45 - 17:10 | House Management System with Real and Virtual Resources: Energy Efficiency in Residential Microgrid Authors: Gabriel Santos; Filipe Fernandes; Tiago Pinto; Marco Silva; Omid Abrishambaf; Hugo Morais; Zita Vale
    17:10 – 17:35 | Energy balancing in a microgrid based on sources and loads classification Authors: Maurice Gagnaire; Yesmine Kacem; Sawsan Al Zahr
    17:35 – 18:00 | Price Prediction for Outsourced Facility Management Authors: Emmanuel Gilson; Nicolas Cugier; Christian Dureault; Teodora Petrisor; Hélia Pouyllau

    19:30 - 22:30 | Gala Dinner at Taylor's

    08:45 - 09:15 | Registration / Welcome coffee
    09:30 - 10:30 | Keynote 3 - Interoperability of real-time agent-based intelligent systems for demand response in Smart grids |Zita Vale, GECAD, ISEP-IPP, Portugal
    10:30 - 10:45 | Coffee Break

    10:45 – 12:25 | Technical Session 3 Session Chair: Goreti Marreiros, GECAD, ISEP-IPP, Portugal
    10:45 - 11:10 | Online Social Networks as Sensors in Smart Environments Authors: Ricardo Barbosa; Ricardo Santos
    11:10 - 11:35 | Generation of Intelligent Reports for Ubiquitous Group Decision Support Systems Authors: Luís Conceição; João Carneiro; Diogo Martinho; Goreti Marreiros; Paulo Novais
    11:35 – 12:00 | Smart Home Environment - Agent-Based Models with Scenarios Implementation Support Authors: Petr Blecha; Peter Mikulecky; Petr Tucnik; Jan Matyska
    12:00 – 12:25 | ShopAssist - A Unified Location-Aware System for Shopping Authors: Bruno Lopes; Ricardo Lopes Pereira
    12:30 - 14:00 | Lunch

    14:00 - 15:45 | Technical Session 4 Session Chair: Pascal Lorenz, University of Haute Alsace, France
    14:00 - 14:25 | CLIC: a CLIque-based cooperative Caching for Content Centric Networking Authors: Hamza Ben Ammar; Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul; Soraya Ait Chellouche
    14:25 - 14:50 | Multi-agent Control Architecture for RFID Cyber-Physical Robotic Systems: Player/Stage Simulation Authors: Hentout Abdelfetah; Mohamed-Ayoub Messous; Sidi-Mohammed Senouci
    14:50 – 15:15 | Towards A Scalable Management Collector Authors: Athanasios Douitsis; Vasilis Maglaris
    15:15 – 15:40 | A New Sustainable Mechanism to Wake-up Base Stations in Mobile Networks Authors: Imed Allal; Sidi-Mohammed Senouci; Joel Penhoat; Yvon Gourhant

    15:40 - 15:50 | Coffee Break.

    15:50 - 17:30 | Technical Session 5 Session Chair: Hélia Pouyllau, TRT, France

    15:50 - 16:15 | Hierarchical clustering for an efficient controllers' placement in software defined networks Authors: Jean-Michel Sanner; Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul; Meryem Ouzzif; Gerardo Rubino
    16:15 – 16:40 | Wang and Mendel's Fuzzy Rule Learning Method for Energy Consumption Forecasting Authors: Aria Jozi; Tiago Pinto; Isabel Praça; Francisco Silva; Brigida Teixeira; Zita Vale
    16:40 – 17:05 | Probe-SDN: a smart monitoring framework for SDN-based networks Authors: Djamel-Eddine Henni; Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul; Abdelghani Ghomari
    17:05 – 17:30 | Backup paths for multiple demands in overlay networks Authors: Martin Backhaus; Guenter Schaefer
    17:30 - 17:45 | Closing Ceremony

    16:20 – 17:30 | Europe-Korea Research on Ubiquitous Computing and Ambient Intelligence - EKRUCAMI Session Carlos Ramos, Goreti Marreiros, Haeng-kon Kim, Hyun Yoe

    10:30 - 11:30 | Organizing and Technical Committees’ meeting
    11:30 - 12:30 | Guided Tour GECAD

Registrations are closed

Early bird - Until September 26 - 450€

Regular - 550€

Early bird - Until September 26 - 400€

Regular - 500€

Note: BSc, MSc, PhD student; requires proof of student status

Early bird - Until September 26 - 450€

Regular - 550€

Early bird - Until September 26 - 100€

Regular - 150€

Note: BSc, MSc, PhD student; requires proof of student status

* Only includes participation in the conference technical sessions and coffee breaks. Does not entitle the student participant to present a paper.

Early bird - Until September 26 - 500€

Regular - 600€

Early bird - Until September 26 - 200€

If a supporting letter is needed, in order to apply for a VISA at a Portuguese Embassy or Consulate, please download the document stored here.

Fill in the blanks or scan it and sent it back to the following email: joaps@isep.ipp.pt, with the following subject: "Visa supporting letter request".

A letter of support will be issued and sent back to you by email.

Venue

Porto (Oporto), is the second-largest city in Portugal, and one of the major urban areas in Southwestern Europe. It was considered the best destination in Europe and the 3rd in the world by Tripadvisor choice awards 2015.


Welcome to Porto